Home                           FAQs                           Terms                      Contact Us              
Welcome
We specialize in marriage visas to Canada
We provide easy-to-read, independent immigration marriage information
to help you meet the marriage visa requirements that will enable you to
submit your spousal sponsorship visa application in Canada.

Brazil Marriage Visa (USA)

US citizenship entitles you to get a marriage visa to marry your Brazilian spouse and sponsor his/ her application for marriage immigration to America. Applying for a marriage visa and preparing for marriage immigration can be a time consuming task and you will need to be organized particularly with your US documents. To qualify for a spouse visa you must fulfil these basic criteria:

  • You must be an American citizen or legal permanent resident aged 18 years or over
  • You must be able to prove that you are financially independent and able to support your Brazilian spouse and any dependent children
  • You must be able to prove that you have adequate housing where you, your spouse and any dependants can live

When you get married to your Brazilian fiancee you can legalize your Brazilian marriage in the USA.

Getting Ready for Marriage Immigration

Before you leave the US, you need to prepare for your marriage immigration. You should go in person to your local Registrar of Marriages to obtain a Single Status Affidavit. This certificate can be prepared by a notary in the US.

You will also need an original or certified copy your Birth Certificate.

If you have been married before you must produce one of the following documents to support the Single Status Affidavit:

• If divorced, you will need your Divorce Decree

• If widowed you will need your Certificate of Marriage and Death Certificate of your previous spouse

Changing Your US Documents

When official documents issued in the USA are to be used in Brazil, they need to be “authenticated” and “legalized “in order for them to be valid there.

The first thing you need to do is get your documents “authenticated” by the Brazilian Consul in the US. The purpose of the authentication process is to prove the validity of the documents issued in the US. If not previously authenticated by a Brazilian Consul in the US, the American documents must be legalized in Brazil by the Cartorio (notary office).

You must get all of your documents translated into Portuguese by a sworn public translator and authenticated by a local public notary known as a Tabelião. After that your documents acquire legal validity in Brazil.

Documents in Need of Legalization for Marriage in Brazil:

  • Affidavit of Single Status
  • Divorce Decree (if relevant)
  • Former spouse’s Death Certificate and previous marriage certificate (if relevant)
  • Your Birth Certificate
  • Name change certificate (if relevant)
  • Your US passport cannot be legalized as it is already an internationally recognized document. You must however have photocopies of the ID and bio page translated and notarized as true copies of the original.

Brazil Visa Requirements

As a US citizen you need a visa to visit Brazil and you must obtain this from the Brazilian Consulate or Embassy in the USA before you travel. Make sure that your US passport is valid for at least 6 months prior to its expiration date with at least two blank pages available. In order to apply for a visa, you will need a photocopy of round trip ticket to Brazil or transit ticket or a signed letter from the carrier or travel agent, on company letterhead, with the itinerary, dates of arrival in and departure from Brazil. You will also need to provide documents that prove your income like a statement of earnings or copy of last year’s income tax. The last thing to do is to pay the consular fees by certified check or money order to the Brazilian Embassy. You can apply for a visa in person, via a third party or via mail. You will get your visa within 10 working days by mail. Keep in mind that you must arrive in Brazil within 90 days from the date of issue of the visa.

Once you have prepared all relevant documents, you have your valid US passport and a visa; you may make arrangements to fly to Brazil to join your fiancee.

Getting Married in Brazil

You may decide to marry your Brazilian spouse in the USA, however, getting married in Brazil is an inspiring experience and relatively straight forward providing you are organized and ensure that you and your Brazilian spouse have the correct documentation.

Whilst your Brazilian bride is excited about planning the marriage ceremony you should make him/her aware that under both US and Brazilian Marriage Law, only the civil registration of your marriage will be recognized as legal and only a legal marriage will allow you to bring your Brazilian spouse back to America.

The legal age for marriage in Brazil for women is 16 and 18 for men, but anyone under 21 years of age must obtain written consent from her parents or guardians. This should be given personally and in writing in front of the local civil registrar officer. Alternatively, it can be in the form of an affidavit made in the presence of two witnesses.

The first step in planning your marriage in Brazil is to go to the Civil Registry Office known as the Cartório de Registro Civil with your Brazilian fiancee to register your intention to marry. You must bring 2 witnesses with you who are over 21. The witnesses must have their ID with them and their CPF (Cadastro de Pessoa Física). In the Civil Registry Office you fill out an application form and pay a fee. After a waiting period of 30 days your Marriage License will be issued and you can get married within 3 months from the date of issue. If you haven’t got married during this 120-day period it will then automatically expire. You must register your actual marriage with the Civil Registry Office known as the Registro de Títulos e Documentos before the civil ceremony takes place.

Document Check: US Spouse

  • Original Affidavit of Single Status
  • Original valid passport
  • Original birth certificate
  • Original death certificate of deceased spouse if widowed
  • Original divorce decree or annulment papers if divorced

Document Check: Brazilian Spouse

  • Original Affidavit of Single Status
  • Original valid passport
  • Original birth certificate
  • Original death certificate of deceased spouse if widowed
  • Original divorce decree or annulment papers if divorced
  • Individual taxpayer’s card (CPF)
  • Proof of address
  • Date and location of birth of parents
  • If the spouse is under 21 years of age, written parental consent.

Once your Marriage License is obtained, you and your Brazilian fiancee need to go to a Civil Registry Office known as the Registros Civis (in the area where your fiancé lives) for the civil marriage ceremony. Two witnesses of legal age must be present. Ten days after the ceremony your Marriage Certificate will be issued. Marriage to your Brazilian wife does not automatically qualify you for Brazilian citizenship however, Brazil is a country, which permits dual citizenship and in order to become a Brazilian citizen you must apply through the official government immigration channels.