Home                           FAQs                           Terms                      Contact Us              
Welcome
We specialize in marriage visas to Canada
We provide easy-to-read, independent immigration marriage information
to help you meet the marriage visa requirements that will enable you to
submit your spousal sponsorship visa application in Canada.

Cuba Marriage Visa

Canadian citizenship entitles you to get a marriage visa to marry your Cuban bride and sponsor her application for marriage immigration to Canada. Applying for a marriage visa and preparing for marriage immigration can be a time consuming task and you will need to be organized particularly with your Canada documents. To qualify for a spouse visa you must fulfill these basic criteria:

  • You must be a Canadian citizen or legal permanent resident aged 18 years or over
  • You must be financially independent and able to support her for 3 years after she gets her permanent residency
  • You must also support any dependent children for 10 years or until they are 25
  • You must have adequate housing where you, your Cuban wife and any dependants can live without relying on state benefits

When you get married to your Cuban bride you can legalise your Cuba marriage in Canada.

Click to play the video!

 

Getting Ready for Marriage Immigration

Before you leave Canada for Cuba, you should go in person to your local Registrar of Marriages to obtain an Affidavit of Marital Status. This certificate costs $50 and proves your single status by confirming that you are not still involved in another marriage. You can use it within 3 months of date of issue.

If you fail to do this in Canada, you can do it in the Canadian Embassy or Consulate in Cuba prior to the marriage

You will also need an original or certified copy your Birth Certificate.

If you have been married before you must produce one of the following documents to support the Affidavit of Marital Status:

  • If divorced, you will need your Divorce Decree
  • if widowed you will need your Certificate of Marriage and Death Certificate of your previous spouse

The next thing to do is prepare a document stating the names of the Cuban bride and Canadian groom, full names of parents – living or deceased, home address, occupations, level of education and nationality. Attach the photo page of your passport to this sheet.

The photocopies all the aforementioned documents should be faxed to your hotel 3 weeks prior to your arrival in Cuba. On arrival, you should carry all the original documents.

 

Changing Your Canada Documents

When official documents issued in Canada are to be used in Cuba, they need to be notarised, “authenticated” and “legalised “in order for them to be valid there.

The first thing you need to do is get a notary stamp and signature from any notary in Canada. Then get them “authenticated” by the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade (DFAIT). The purpose of the authentication process is to prove the validity of the documents issued in Canada.

The last thing to do is to get your documents translated into Spanish and “legalised” by the Cuban Embassy or Consulate General. After that your documents acquire legal validity in Cuba.

The fee for legalization is $160.00 per document, (originals and translations are counted separately) payable in cash, money order or certified check to the Cuban Embassy. Once legalized, the documents can be picked up personally or sent back by mail.

If you prefer not to do this personally, you can send the documents to be legalized and a photocopy of your passport to the Cuban Embassy by mail and pay an additional $32 fee for non-in-person procedures.

Documents in Need of Legalisation for Marriage in Cuba

  • Affidavit of Marital Status
  • Divorce Decree (if relevant)
  • Former spouse’s Death Certificate and previous marriage certificate (if relevant)
  • Your Birth Certificate
  • Name change certificate (if relevant)
  • Your Canadian passport cannot be legalised as it is already an internationally recognised document. You must however have photocopies of the ID and bio page notarised as true copies of the original.

 

Cuba Visa Requirements

As a Canadian citizen who wants to visit Cuba for a period up to three months, you do not need a visa. You must make sure that your passport is valid for at least one month after the planned visit to Cuba. Also, you must get a tourist card, which authorizes you to stay 90 days in the country. If you are flying with a Canadian airline, your Cuban tourist card is included in the cost of your air ticket and it will be given to you on board of the plane. If you are flying with a Cuban or any other airline, you’ll have to purchase a Cuban Tourist Card from them prior to departure to Cuba. They are available at your airline check-in counter and the cost is between $20.00 and $30.00. You can also fill out a tourist card application form and purchase this card from the Cuban Embassy and Consulates in Canada, it will cost you $24. For a stay of more than 90 days, you can request an extension of another 3 months at any tourism office in Cuba, for a maximum stay of 6 months.

Once you have prepared all these documents, you have your valid Canadian passport and Tourist Card, you may make arrangements to join your Cuban bride.

 

Getting Married in Cuba

You may decide to marry your Cuban bride in Canada, however, getting married in Cuba is an inspiring experience and relatively straight forward providing you are organised and ensure that you and your Cuban bride have the correct documentation.

Whilst your Cuban bride is excited about planning the marriage ceremony you should make her aware that under both Canadian and Cuban Marriage Law, only the civil registration of your marriage will be recognised as legal and only a legal marriage will allow you to bring your Cuban girlfriend back to Canada as your wife.

The legal age for marriage in Cuba is 18, and anyone under 18 years of age must obtain written consent from her parents or guardians. This should be given personally and in writing in front of the local civil registrar officer. Alternatively, it can be in the form of an affidavit made in the presence of two witnesses.

There are no requirements in Cuba for foreigners to have lived there for a specific period of time before getting married, so you can get married immediately upon arrival if the paperwork is in order.

The first step in planning your wedding in Cuba is to go to the city hall or registrar with your Cuban bride and apply for a marriage license. You should take your passport and all of the documents you brought with you from Canada. After you get your marriage license, you can arrange for the ceremony itself. Before you fix the date, keep in mind that civil weddings are the only types of weddings recognized in Cuba, and they can only be performed of weekdays.

 

Document Check: Canadian Bridegroom

  • Original Affidavit of Marital Status (valid for three months from the date of issue) issued in Canada or by the Canadian Embassy in Cuba.
  • Original valid Canadian passport
  • Original birth certificate
  • Original death certificate of deceased spouse if widowed
  • Original divorce decree or annulment papers if divorced
  • Document stating the names of the groom, full names of parents – living or deceased, home address, occupations, level of education and nationality

Document Check: Cuban Bride

  • Original Affidavit of Marital Status. It must not be older than three months from the date of issue.
  • Original valid passport
  • Original birth certificate
  • Original death certificate of deceased spouse if widowed
  • Original divorce decree or annulment papers if divorced
  • document stating the names of the bride, full names of parents – living or deceased, home address, occupations, level of education and nationality

After your wedding, your Marriage Certificate will either be given to you before you leave or couriered to the home address on your documents. Your marriage is legalized by the Canadian Embassy in Havana and the Cuban Foreign Affairs department. Marriage to your Cuban fiancée does not automatically qualify you for Cuban nationality; you should also be aware that Cuba is not a country that recognises dual citizenship.

 

Permanent Resident Application

When your Cuban wife comes to Canada she can change her name to that of your own and you can start the marriage visa process. Any Canadian man wishing to bring his Cuban spouse to Canada must sponsor her for permanent residence. The process takes between 6 and 18 months. Spousal sponsorship is a part of the Canadian marriage immigration system that allows individuals to come to Canada under the Family Class of immigration. In your case, you will sponsor your Cuban wife to Canada, as long as you meet the requirements of a spousal sponsor. Spousal sponsorship is an agreement between the Canadian government and you. This agreement is a promise on the part of the sponsor that you will provide your spouse with food, clothes and shelter i.e. all of the basic requirements in order to live in Canada. The spousal sponsorship agreement includes financial support and health care because your Cuban wife will have no access to the social care system. In the spousal sponsorship agreement you promise to sponsor your Cuban wife for at least three years from the day she becomes a permanent resident. You also have to sponsor any dependent children moving with her to Canada for a period of 10 years or until they are 25, whichever comes first.

 

Spousal Sponsorship Requirements

To qualify for spousal sponsorship, you must meet the following requirements:

  1. You are over 18 years old and a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada.
  2. You are single and free to marry
  3. You have married your Cuban bride in Cuba and intend to live in Canada with her.
  4. You are not on any Social Assistance program
  5. You are not in default of any previous sponsorship agreement
  6. You have sufficient funds and you are not bankrupt
  7. You are not in prison

You may not qualify if one of the following points applies to your situation:

  • You previously failed to provide financial support when you signed a sponsorship agreement to sponsor another relative
  • You failed to pay alimony or child support
  • You received government financial assistance for reasons other than disability
  • You were convicted of a violent criminal offence, an offence against a relative or a sexual offence
  • You failed to make payments for an immigration loan
  • You have declared bankruptcy and have not recovered from it yet.
  • If you qualify for sponsorship, you can fill out the application forms available from Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

If you qualify for spousal sponsorship, you can fill out the application forms available from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). Read the guide and complete the application. Remember to support the application with relevant documents.

 

Canada Visa Application

Your Cuban bride must fill out the marriage immigration forms. As part of the application process, she will need to undergo a medical exam and a criminal check. The medical exam is required to make sure that applicants do not have a medical condition that is dangerous to Canadian public health and safety, or would require elaborate treatment by the Canadian health services. The examination results are valid for 12 months and need to be done by authorised doctors. Your Cuban wife must present a valid police certificate from the Ministry of Justice Havana.

The next step is to pay you application fee to Citizenship and Immigration Canada. You can pay your fees by bank transfer or online. If you choose to pay at the bank, you have to order a receipt of payment, also called immigration form IMM 5401. Remember to bring this form with you to the bank when you pay your fees. If you pay online, make sure you print the receipt of payment form and include it with your application.

 

Visa Application Fees

The marriage visa application fees are as follows:

  • $75 for you as a sponsor
  • $475 for your Cuban bride
  • $150 for a dependent child your wife who is under 22 and not married
  • $550 for a dependant of your wife who is 22 or older, or who is under 22 and married $490 for the right of permanent residence fee which your wife will be have to pay before the status is granted.

The last step is to mail your application along with the receipt for the fees paid and all supporting documents to the Citizenship and Immigration CanadaCase Processing Centre (CPC) in Mississauga, Ontario. You will be notified when your application is received and you can check the status of your application online.

After your Cuban wife has held her permanent resident status for three years, she will be able to apply for Canadian citizenship.

Applications are refused if you provide false information on your application form.