Home                           FAQs                           Terms                      Contact Us              
Welcome
We specialize in marriage visas to Canada
We provide easy-to-read, independent immigration marriage information
to help you meet the marriage visa requirements that will enable you to
submit your spousal sponsorship visa application in Canada.

Canada Permanent Residency

Canada permanent residency will be granted to your foreign fiancee once you have been through the fiancee visa marriage immigration process. Permanent residents have more rights than visitors to Canada, but not all the rights of a Canadian citizen as they are still residents of their own countries. Canada permanent residents and their dependants have certain rights and obligations:

  • the right to receive social benefits that Canadian citizens receive;
  • the right to live, work or study anywhere in Canada.
  • the right to apply for Canadian citizenship.
  • the obligation to pay taxes
  • the obligation to respect all Canadian laws at federal and local level

As a Canada permanent resident, your foreign fiancee and any dependants will have certain restrictions on her activities in Canada. Permanent residents are not allowed to:

  • Vote or run for political office.
  • Work at certain institutions that require a high-level security clearance.
  • Remain in Canada if they are convicted of a serious criminal offence and ordered to leave the country.

Permanent Resident Card

The permanent resident card is a proof of your status in Canada. Your foreign fiancee will receive her permanent residency card within four weeks of arriving in Canada provided you gave the Canada Border Service Agency your current address. The Permanent Resident Card is valid for 5 years and can only be issued in Canada. Your foreign fiancee will need her PR card when she returns to Canada after travelling abroad.

Residency Obligations

By applying for Canada permanent residency your foreign fiancee can live in Canada, but there is a time limit on how long your foreign wife can live outside the country. In order to keep her status as a permanent resident, she must live in Canada for at least two years within each five-year period. In order to meet the obligation, she has to be physically present in the country unless she is outside the country for one of the following reasons:

  • she is accompanying you or a partner who is a Canadian citizen or, where children are concerned, the child is with a parent who is a Canadian citizen,
  • she is working for a Canadian business or the federal or a provincial public service, or
  • she is accompanying you or a partner who is a permanent resident and is working for a Canadian business or the federal or a provincial public service or, where children are concerned, they are with a parent who is a permanent resident and is working for one of these employers

Losing Permanent Resident Status

No matter how long your foreign fiancee has lived in Canada as a permanent resident, she can lose her permanent residence status and be ordered to leave the country for any of these reasons:

  • Your foreign fiancee does not fulfill your Residency Obligations
  • You or your foreign fiancee used false documents in the process of applying for permanent residence
  • If convicted of a serious crime, a permanent resident may be deported from Canada.
  • Your sponsor gave false information on the sponsorship application, or provided false documents to support it
  • Your foreign fiancee was convicted of committing a serious crime outside Canada even if you were not given a sentence.
  • Your foreign fiancee has been convicted for a serious crime in Canada, and has not received pardon
  • Your foreign fiancee is suspected in involvement in espionage, terrorism activities or organised crime
  • Your foreign fiancee is suspected of trafficking and money laundering
  • Your foreign fiancee is suspected of committing war crimes or crimes against the humanity outside Canada